Privacy Policy

Privacy of our customers are very important to us at Zuppa Sdn Bhd. We hold it to very high regard and therefore we have compiled a stringent privacy policy in order to further protect our customers who has entrusted us with their information.  This privacy policy is in accordance with the Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and if it is relevant for the purpose in which it was collected. We have detailed below clearly how we collect, use, protect and otherwise handle your personal data and information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, gender or other details to help create a better experience when navigating through our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, surf the website, make a purchase, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services which can be unsubscribed at any time
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, open a support ticket or enter information on our site. This will enable us to provide better and greater seamless experience when utilizing our website.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit our website, our analytics server will automatically record information from your browser and this data may include your computer’s IP Address, Browser Type, webpages visited prior landing on our website, pages and duration visited on the website, access times and dates and other statistics.
This information is collected for analysis in order to help us improve the navigation of our site, services and the products that we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Zuppa Sdn Bhd reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

Complaints about breeches of privacy

If you have reason to suspect that your privacy has been breached by Zuppa Sdn Bhd, please contact us at [email protected] and we will resolve the issue.